Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-265 Certificates of need - Required for new institutional health service.
(a) On or after July 30, 1979, no person to which this article applies shall acquire, construct,
or operate a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or furnish or offer,
or purport to furnish a new institutional health service, as defined in this article, or make
an arrangement or commitment for financing the offering of a new institutional health service,
unless the person shall first obtain from the SHPDA a certificate of need therefor. Notwithstanding
any provisions of this article to the contrary, those facilities and distinct units operated
by the Department of Mental Health, and those facilities and distinct units operating under
contract or subcontract with the Department of Mental Health where the contract constitutes
the primary source of income to the facility, shall not be required to obtain a certificate
of need under this article. (b) Notwithstanding all other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-265.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-61-1