13A-11-72
Section 13A-6-141 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROTECTION ORDER. A domestic violence protection order is any protection from abuse order issued pursuant to the Protection from Abuse Act, Sections 30-5-1 to 30-5-11, inclusive. The term includes the following: a. A restraining order, injunctive order, or order of release from custody which has been issued in a circuit, district, municipal, or juvenile court in a domestic relations or family violence case; b. An order issued by municipal, district, or circuit court which places conditions on the pre-trial release on defendants in criminal cases, including provisions of bail pursuant to Section 15-13-190; c. An order issued by another state or territory which may be enforced under Sections 30-5B-1 through 30-5B-10. Restraining or protection orders not issued pursuant to the Protection From...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-141.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-1-3