30-3B-308
Section 26-10A-26 Appeals. (a) Appeals from any final decree of adoption shall be taken to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals and filed within 14 days from the final decree. (b) An appeal from any final order or decree rendered under this chapter shall have priority in all courts and shall have precedence over all other matters, except for other matters which have been given priority by specific statutory provision or rule of court. The trial court may enter further orders concerning the custody of the adoptee pending appeal. (c) If an order, judgment, or decree rendered under this chapter is appealed, the party who files the appeal shall cause notice of the appeal to be transmitted to all persons entitled to receive notice pursuant to Section 26-10A-17, except for persons for whom consent or relinquishment has been implied under Section 26-10A-9 or whose consent or relinquishment is not required under Section 26-10A-10. Such notice of appeal shall set forth the pendency of the appeal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-26.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages