alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-23-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-18-78 Effect of restitution order; rights of victim, etc.; section cumulative and in pari materia with other statutes. (a) A restitution order in a criminal case shall be a final judgment and have all the force and effect of a final judgment in a civil action under the laws of the State of Alabama. The victim on whose behalf restitution is ordered, the executor or administrator of the victim's estate, or anyone else acting on behalf of the victim, shall be entitled to all the rights and remedies to which a plaintiff would be entitled in a civil action under the laws of this state as well as any other right or remedy pertaining to such restitution order as may be provided by law. (b) The provisions of this section shall be read and deemed in pari materia with other provisions of law. Provided however, the provisions of this section are cumulative and shall not be construed so as to deprive any victim of any other remedy or relief to which a victim may now or hereafter be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-78.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30-19