Code of Alabama
Section 10A-3-7.07 Involuntary dissolution - Grounds. A nonprofit corporation may be
dissolved involuntarily by an order of the circuit court of the county in which the principal
office of the nonprofit corporation in this state is located, and if none is located in this
state, the circuit court for the county in which the most recent registered office of the
nonprofit corporation is located in an action filed by the Attorney General when it is established
that: (1) The nonprofit corporation procured its certificate of formation through fraud; (2)
The nonprofit corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it
by law; (3) The nonprofit corporation has failed for 90 days to appoint and maintain a registered
agent in Alabama; or (4) The nonprofit corporation has failed for 90 days after change of
its registered agent to file in the office of the Secretary of State a statement of the change.
(Acts 1984, No. 84-290, p. 502, §54; §10-3A-146; amended and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-7.07.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-41