Code of Alabama
Section 17-9-30 Identification of electors; Alabama photo voter identification card. (a) Each
elector shall provide valid photo identification to an appropriate election official prior
to voting. A voter required to show valid photo identification when voting in person shall
present to the appropriate election official one of the following forms of valid photo identification:
(1) A valid Alabama driver's license or nondriver identification card which was properly issued
by the appropriate state or county department or agency. (2) A valid Alabama photo voter identification
card issued under subsection (g) or other valid identification card issued by a branch, department,
agency, or entity of the State of Alabama, any other state, or the United States authorized
by law to issue personal identification, provided that such identification card contains a
photograph of the elector. (3) A valid United States passport. (4) A valid employee identification
card containing the photograph of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-9-30.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
3-6A-3