Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-52 Carrying pistol on private property; who may carry pistol. Except as otherwise
provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on private property
not his own or under his control unless the person possesses a valid concealed weapon permit
or the person has the consent of the owner or legal possessor of the premises; but this section
shall not apply to any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of the duties of his
office, or to United States marshal or his deputies, rural free delivery mail carriers in
the discharge of their duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge of their duties
as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express messengers in the discharge of their
duties. (Acts 1919, No. 204, p. 196; Code 1923, §3487; Code 1940, T. 14, §163; Code 1975,
§13-6-122; Act 2013-283, p. 938, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-5-40
Section 15-5-40 stored wire and electronic communications and transactional records access;
pen registers and trap and trace devices. (a) The definitions, prohibitions, authorizations,
and procedures regarding access to stored wire and electronic communications and transactional
records and the installation or use of pen registers or trap and trace devices shall be adopted
and coextensive with the provisions of the federal law defined at Chapters 121 and 206 of
Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2701-2712 and 3121-3127, and as those provisions may
hereafter be amended. (b) Emergency pen registers and trap and trace devices may be installed
pursuant to the provisions of the federal law defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section
3125, as it may hereafter be amended, provided the investigative or law enforcement officer
declaring the emergency has been specially authorized and designated in writing by the Attorney
General, district attorney, or city attorney, if authorized to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-40.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-22-2