Section 38-9E-3 Elder abuse and neglect - First degree. Transferred to §13A-6-192 by Act 2014-346, §1(1)(7) effective April 9, 2014. (Act 2013-307, §3.)...
Section 15-22-54 Period of probation; termination of probation; violation of terms of probation; sanctions. (a) The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court and shall not be waived by the defendant, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated. However, except as provided in Section 32-5A-191 relating to ignition interlock requirements, in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years, except as provided in Section 13A-8-2.1. When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant. (b) The court granting probation, upon the recommendation of the officer supervising the probationer, may terminate all authority and supervision over the probationer prior to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-54.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-193