Code of Alabama
Section 22-5A-7 Limited immunity of person or agency making report, etc. Any person or agency
who in good faith participates in the making of a report or provides information or evidence
in direct accordance with the procedures for resolving complaints under the provisions of
this chapter shall, in so doing, be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might
otherwise be incurred or imposed. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this immunity shall not apply
if an ombudsman communicates any information concerning a complaint to any party not involved
in such complaint. (Acts 1985, No. 85-657, p. 1029, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-5A-7.htm - 922 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-53