alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-13-4.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 38-2-3 Commissioner of State Department of Human Resources; other personnel. (a) The chief executive officer of the State Department of Human Resources shall be known as the Commissioner of the State Department of Human Resources. (b) It shall be the duty of the state board to appoint the commissioner who shall serve at its pleasure. He shall be appointed on the basis of education, ability and experience in the administration of public welfare and without regard to residence or political affiliation and the state board shall set the salary of the commissioner. The commissioner shall be the executive and administrative officer of the state department and shall exercise all the rights, powers, duties and authority vested in the state department. The state board, in conference with the commissioner, shall be responsible for the adoption of policies, rules and regulations for its government and for the government of the state department. All administrative and executive duties and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-2-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-13-58