Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-82 When, where, and by whom executions conducted. (a) Where the sentence
of death is pronounced against a convict, the sentence shall be executed at any hour on the
day set for the execution, not less than 30 nor more than 100 days from the date of sentence,
as the court may adjudge, by lethal injection unless the convict elects execution by electrocution
or nitrogen hypoxia as provided by law. If electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia are held unconstitutional,
the method of execution shall be lethal injection. If lethal injection is held unconstitutional
or otherwise becomes unavailable, the method of execution shall be by nitrogen hypoxia. (b)
Executions shall take place at the William C. Holman unit of the prison system at Atmore in
a room or area arranged for that purpose. It shall be the duty of the Department of Corrections
of this state to provide the necessary facilities, instruments, and accommodations to carry
out the execution. (c) The warden of the William C....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-82.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-40