alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-15-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 38-9-7 Violations; penalties. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to abuse, neglect, exploit, or emotionally abuse any protected person. For purposes of this section, residence in a nursing home, mental institution, developmental center for people with an intellectual disability, or other convalescent care facility shall be prima facie evidence that a person is a protected person. Charges of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or emotional abuse may be initiated upon complaints of private individuals, as a result of investigations by social service agencies, or on the direct initiative of law enforcement officials. (b) Any person who intentionally abuses or neglects a person in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class B felony if the intentional abuse or neglect causes serious physical injury. (c) Any person who recklessly abuses or neglects a person in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class C felony if the reckless abuse or neglect causes serious...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-9-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26-16