Code of Alabama
Section 20-2-213 Reporting requirements. (a) Each of the entities designated in subsection
(b) shall report to the department, or to an entity designated by the department, controlled
substances prescription information as designated by regulation pertaining to all Class II,
Class III, Class IV, and Class V controlled substances in such manner as may be prescribed
by the department by regulation. (b) The following entities or practitioners are subject to
the reporting requirements of subsection (a): (1) Licensed pharmacies, not including pharmacies
of general and specialized hospitals, nursing homes, and any other health care facilities
which provide inpatient care, so long as the controlled substance is administered and used
by a patient on the premises of the facility. (2) Mail order pharmacies or pharmacy benefit
programs filling prescriptions for or dispensing controlled substances to residents of this
state. (3) Licensed physicians, dentists, podiatrists, or optometrists who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/20-2-213.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-15-7