Code of Alabama
Section 27-17A-33 Rights of purchaser; cancellation of contract; revocability. (a) A purchaser,
by providing written notice to the certificate holder, may cancel a preneed contract within
30 days of the date that the contract was executed provided that the funeral merchandise and
funeral services have not yet been used. Upon providing the notice, the purchaser shall be
entitled to a complete refund of the amount paid, except for the amount allocable to any funeral
merchandise or funeral services that have been used, and shall be released from all obligations
under the contract. This subsection shall apply to all items that are purchased as part of
a preneed contract. (b) After 30 days from the date the preneed contract was executed, a purchaser,
by providing written notice to the certificate holder, may cancel the funeral services, funeral
merchandise, facilities, and cash advance items portions of a preneed contract at any time,
and shall be entitled to the refund defined in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-17A-33.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-8-31