Code of Alabama
Section 9-16-135 Special Abandoned Mine Reclamation Trust Fund; deposit, administration and
disbursal of funds. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a Special Abandoned Mine
Reclamation Trust Fund to receive and retain up to 10 percent of the appropriated funds granted
annually by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Interior for the reclamation of abandoned
mine lands in Alabama. All moneys so deposited by the Director of the Department of Labor
shall accrue interest, and together with all interest earned, shall be available for expenditure
by the Director of the Department of Labor after August 3, 1992, solely to accomplish the
purposes set forth in Section 9-16-122(b). All moneys in this fund shall be deposited, administered
and disbursed in the same manner and under the same conditions and requirements as provided
by law for other special trust funds in the State Treasury. Moneys in this special trust fund
shall be separately accounted for and continuously available to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-135.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26-20