alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-7-11.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 38-7-11 Inspection of facilities. The department shall have the right and its authorized representatives shall be afforded reasonable opportunity, to inspect any child-care facility seeking a license or an approval or a six-month permit pursuant to this chapter, any child-care facility seeking a renewal of a license or an approval or a six-month permit pursuant to this chapter and any child-care facility which is operating under a license or an approval or a six-month permit issued pursuant to this chapter. Such inspection shall include, but not be limited to, premises, services, personnel, program, accounts and records, interviews with agents and employees of the child-care facility being inspected and interviews with any child or other person within the custody or control of said child-care facility. Such inspection shall be made at any reasonable time, without prior notice, and as often as necessary to enforce and administer the provisions of this chapter. It shall be the...
38-13-2
Place of abode, domicile, or dwelling with intention to remain permanently and continuously or for an indefinite or uncertain length of time. (30) SEX CRIME. Includes any sex offense listed in Section 15-20A-5. (31) SUITABILITY CRITERIA. a. Convictions for any of the following crimes shall make an individual unsuitable for employment, volunteer work, approval, or licensure: 1. A violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32. 2. A sex crime. 3. A crime that involves the physical or mental injury or maltreatment of a child, the elderly, or an individual with disabilities. 4. A crime committed against a child. 5. A crime involving the sale or distribution of a controlled substance. 6. A crime or offense committed in another state or under federal law which would constitute any of the above crimes in this state. b. Conviction for any crime listed in the Adoption and Safe Families Act, 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(20) shall disqualify a person from being approved or continuing to be approved...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-13-2.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-7-10