Code of Alabama
Section 22-8A-6 Proxy to comply with instructions, intent of patient. An individual
designated to make decisions regarding the providing, withholding, or withdrawing of life-sustaining
treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration for another pursuant to Section
22-8A-4(b) shall make those decisions according to the specific instructions or directions
given to him or her in the designation or other document or by the individual making the designation.
In the absence of specific directions or guidance, the designated proxy shall make those decisions
that conform as closely as possible to what the patient would have done or intended under
the circumstances, taking into account the patient's personal, philosophical, religious and
moral beliefs, and ethical values relative to the decisions. Where possible, the designated
proxy shall determine how the patient would have weighed the burdens and benefits of initiating
or continuing life-sustaining treatment or artificially...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8A-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
44-3-1