23-1-210
Section 39-3-5 Preference to resident contractors in letting of certain public contracts. (a) In the letting of public contracts in which any state, county, or municipal funds are utilized, except those contracts funded in whole or in part with funds received from a federal agency, preference shall be given to resident contractors, and a nonresident bidder domiciled in a state having laws granting preference to local contractors shall be awarded Alabama public contracts only on the same basis as the nonresident bidder's state awards contracts to Alabama contractors bidding under similar circumstances; and resident contractors in Alabama, as defined in Section 39-2-12, be they corporate, individuals, or partnerships, are to be granted preference over nonresidents in awarding of contracts in the same manner and to the same extent as provided by the laws of the state of domicile of the nonresident. (b) A summary of this law shall be made a part of the advertised specifications of all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/39-3-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-15A-2