Code of Alabama
Section 23-1-210 Authorization to provide relocation assistance. When any department, agency,
or instrumentality of the state, or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision,
or any other public or private entity subject to the provisions of the federal Uniform Relocation
Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended, Public Law 91-646
and 100-17, hereinafter referred to as the federal Uniform Relocation Act, undertakes any
project which results in the acquisition of real property or in any person or persons being
displaced from their homes, businesses, or farms such state department, agency or instrumentality,
county, municipality or other political subdivision, or other public or private entity is
hereby authorized to provide relocation assistance, and to make relocation payments to such
displaced person and to do such other acts and follow such procedures and practices as may
be necessary to comply with the provisions of the federal Uniform...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-210.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-1-332