Code of Alabama
Section 38-7-4 License to operate or conduct child-care facility - Application; investigation;
application to operate foster family home may be made to licensed child-placing agency. Any
person, group of persons or corporation who or which receives children or arranges for care
or placement of one or more children unrelated to the operator shall apply for a license or
for approval to operate one of the types of child-care facilities defined in this chapter.
Application for such license or approval to operate a child-care facility shall be made to
the department in the manner and on forms prescribed by it. The department, upon receiving
such application, shall examine the premises of the child-care facility, including buildings,
equipment, furnishings and appliances thereof and shall investigate the persons responsible
for the care of children therein. If, upon such examination of the facility and investigation
of the persons responsible for care of children, the department is satisfied...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-7-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-25-4