Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-155 Mandatory restitution. (a) A person or entity convicted of any violation
of this article shall be ordered to pay mandatory restitution to the victim, prosecutorial,
or law enforcement entity, with the proceeds from property forfeited under Section
13A-6-156 applied first to payment of restitution. Restitution under this section shall
include items covered under Article 4A, commencing with Section 15-18-65 of Chapter
18 of Title 15, and any of the following: (1) Costs of medical and psychological treatment,
including physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation, at the court's discretion.
(2) Costs of necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care, at the court's discretion.
(3) Cost of the investigation and prosecution, attorney's fees, and other court-related costs
such as victim advocate fees. (4) The greater of a. the value of the human trafficking victim's
labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-155.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-260