Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-25 Final decree; dispositional hearing. (a) When the pre-placement investigation
has been completed and approved or the investigation has been waived for good cause shown,
the petition for adoption shall be set for a dispositional hearing as soon as possible or
no later than 90 days after the filing of the petition. When there has not been a pre-placement
investigation or the investigation has not been waived for good cause shown or when the adoptee
is a special needs child, the petition for adoption shall be set for a dispositional hearing
as soon as possible or no later than 120 days after the filing of the petition. Upon good
cause shown, the court may extend the time for the dispositional hearing and entry of the
final decree. (b) At the dispositional hearing, the court shall grant a final decree of adoption
if it finds on clear and convincing evidence that: (1) The adoptee has been in the actual
physical custody of the petitioners for a period of 60 days, unless for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-25.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-19-1