Code of Alabama
Section 26-16-91 Definitions. The following words and phrases have the following meanings
unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) AUTOPSY. An external and internal examination,
medical history, and record review. (2) CHILD. A person who has not yet reached his or her
eighteenth birthday. (3) CHILD DEATHS TO BE REVIEWED. Those deaths which are unexpected or
unexplained. (4) COMMUNITY. The people and area within the local team jurisdiction. (5) COUNTY.
The county in which a deceased child resided prior to his or her death. (6) INVESTIGATION.
In the context of child death, includes all of the following: a. A postmortem examination
which may be limited to an external examination or may include an autopsy. b. An inquiry by
law enforcement agencies having jurisdiction into the circumstances of the death, including
a scene investigation and interview with the child's parents, guardians, or caretakers and
the person who reported the child's death. c. A review of information...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-16-91.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-603