Code of Alabama
Section 38-7-13 Records to be kept by child-care facility; use and disclosure of information.
Every child-care facility shall keep and maintain such records as the department may prescribe
pertaining to the admission, progress, health and discharge of children under the care of
the facility. Records regarding children and facts learned about children and their relatives
shall be kept confidential by the child-care facility and by the department. The department
is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations governing the custody, use and disclosure
of information in such records. Any person who has arrived at the age of 19 and who was placed
by the department or by a licensed child-placing agency shall have the right to receive from
the department or from the licensed child-placing agency information concerning his placement;
except, that the name and address of a natural parent or relative shall be given by the department
or the licensed child-placing agency only with the consent of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-7-13.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-7-3