Code of Alabama
Section 38-12-40 Subsidy excluded from income; taxation. Except as required by federal
law or regulation, the kinship guardianship subsidy may not be counted as a resource or income
in the determination of the kinship guardian's, successor guardian's, or child's eligibility
for any public benefits or assistance. Kinship guardianship subsidy payments shall be exempt
from any tax levied by the state or any subdivision thereof and shall be exempt from levy,
garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever and shall be inalienable. (Act 2010-712,
p. 1744, §11; Act 2016-129, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-12-40.htm - 901 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
38-12-4