Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-24.1 Safe school and drug-free school policy; treatment of policy violators;
promulgation and distribution of discipline policy; liability limited for discipline actions;
local boards may adopt more stringent guidelines. (a) The Legislature finds a compelling public
interest in ensuring that schools are made safe and drug-free for all students and school
employees. The Legislature finds the need for a comprehensive safe school and drug-free school
policy to be adopted by the State Board of Education. This policy should establish minimum
standards for classes of offenses and prescribe uniform minimum procedures and penalties for
those who violate the policies. It is the intent of the Legislature that our schools remain
safe and drug-free for all students and school employees. The State Board of Education shall
adopt and all local boards of education shall uniformly enforce policies that protect all
students and school employees. The State Board of Education shall require...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-24.1.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 268 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>