Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-8 Statewide central registry. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following
words shall have the following meanings, respectively: (1) INDICATED. When credible evidence
and professional judgment substantiates that an alleged perpetrator is responsible for child
abuse or neglect. (2) NOT INDICATED. When credible evidence and professional judgment does
not substantiate that an alleged perpetrator is responsible for child abuse or neglect. (b)
The Department of Human Resources shall establish a statewide central registry for reports
of child abuse and neglect made pursuant to this chapter. The central registry shall contain,
but shall not be limited to: (1) All information in the written report; (2) Record of the
final disposition of the report, including services offered and services accepted; (3) The
names and identifying data, dates, and circumstances of any persons requesting or receiving
information from the registry; provided, however, that requests for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-8.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-134