34-43-12
Section 34-43-12 Application forms; issuance of license; display of license. (a) Applications for licensure or renewal shall be on forms provided by the board and shall be accompanied by the proper fee. The application shall be legible, either printed in black ink or typed. Applications sent by facsimile shall not be accepted. A two-by-two photograph, taken no more than six months earlier, showing a frontal view of the head and shoulders of the applicant, shall be submitted with the application. All documents shall be submitted in English. (b) Each applicant for licensure shall be subject to a criminal history check. Refusal to consent to a criminal history check constitutes grounds for the board to deny the applicant's application for licensure. (c) The board shall issue a license to each person who qualifies to be a massage therapist and to each qualified massage therapy establishment. To be qualified for a license as a massage therapist the applicant shall successfully pass the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-43-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-302