alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-7-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 38-7-6 License to operate or conduct child-care facility - Renewal; reexamination; renewal of approval of boarding home. (a) A licensed or approved child-care facility operating under this chapter shall apply for renewal of its license or approval, the application to be made to the department on forms prescribed by it; provided, however, that application for renewal of approval of a boarding home may be made to the licensed child-placing agency which issued the approval. (b) The department shall reexamine every child-care facility for renewal of license or approval, including in that process, but not limited to, the examination of the premises and records of the facility and the persons responsible for the care of children as the department considers necessary to determine that minimum standards for licensing or approval continue to be met; provided, however, that in the case of a boarding home approved by a licensed child-placing agency, such reexamination may be made by said...
38-7-10