16-52-14
Section 41-29-283 Funding; financial statement. (a) AIDT shall continue to be funded from the Education Trust Fund and may receive any other funds appropriated by the United States or the state. AIDT shall maintain accounts in its own name and shall make all of its disbursements and payments directly from accounts maintained outside the State Treasury rather than through state warrants. Funds that have been allocated by AIDT under a project agreement for workforce development shall not be transferred to any other expenditure or for any other purpose without the express written approval of the Secretary of Commerce. All disbursements and payments by AIDT shall be subject to the approval of the director as prescribed in the AIDT Policy Manual as it may be amended from time to time with the approval of the Secretary of Commerce. (b) Before the third legislative day of each regular session of the Legislature AIDT shall provide to the Chair of the House Ways and Means Education Fund...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-283.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-26A-3