Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-10.1 Foreign national Alabama driver's license/non-driver identification card/vessel
license. (a) For the purposes of this section, the term "foreign national" shall
mean a person who is not a citizen of the United States. (b) The application for an Alabama
driver's license/non-driver identification card/vessel license to be issued to a foreign national
shall contain, in addition to the information on the established application, the applicant's
country of origin and the expiration date of the acceptable form of immigration documentation
as outlined in this section. (c) Applications for a foreign national Alabama driver's license/non-driver
identification card/vessel license shall be processed only at driver's license offices designated
by the Director of the Alabama Department of Public Safety. (d) The driver's license/non-driver
identification card/vessel license issued to a foreign national shall include a designation
that the license is issued to a foreign national in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-10.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-17
additional fifty dollars ($50) is imposed if the cancelled, suspended, or revoked license is
not voluntarily surrendered within 30 days of a cancellation, suspension, or revocation notice.
Upon receipt of the reinstatement fee, clearance for relicensing shall be provided. The second
and any subsequent clearance for relicensing for this action shall be provided for a fee of
five dollars ($5). Upon reinstatement, the licensee shall obtain a duplicate license with
a new photograph and current personal data. Except as provided in subsection (a), any
sums collected by the director under this section shall be deposited into the State General
Fund and shall not be returned to the applicant for reinstatement of his or her license, notwithstanding
what action the director may take on the person's application for reinstatement of the driving
license. (c) The Department of Public Safety shall notify by mail any person whose license
has been suspended, cancelled, or revoked. The cost of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-17.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-13-3