12-15-301
Section 14-7-7 Purpose of chapter. It is hereby declared to be the intent of this chapter: (1) To provide more adequate, regular and suitable employment for the vocational training and rehabilitation of the prisoners of this state, consistent with proper penal purposes. (2) To utilize the labor of prisoners for self-maintenance, reimbursing this state for expenses incurred by reason of their crimes and imprisonment, and for initial living expenses upon reentry into the community following release from prison. (3) To effect the requisitioning and disbursement of prison products directly through established state authorities without possibility of private profits therefrom. (4) To provide prison industry projects designed to place inmates in working and training environments in which they are able to acquire marketable skills and earn money to off-set the cost of incarceration, make payments for restitution to their victims, provide support for their families, and prepare for their...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-7-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-24C-2