Code of Alabama
Section 37-3-19 Duty of common carrier to provide service, equipment, and facilities;
rates and charges generally; rules, regulations, and practices; other remedies not extinguished.
(a) It shall be the duty of every common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle to establish
and provide safe and adequate service, equipment and facilities for the intrastate transportation
of passengers in the State of Alabama; to establish, observe and enforce just and reasonable
individual and joint rates, fares and charges and just and reasonable regulations and practices
resulting thereto, and to the issuance, form and substance of tickets and the carrying of
personal sample and excess baggage, the facilities for the transportation, and all other matters
relating to or connected with the intrastate transportation of passengers in the State of
Alabama; and, in case of such joint rates, fares and charges, to establish just, reasonable
and equitable divisions thereof as between the carriers...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-3-19.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-3-20