Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-231 Trafficking in cannabis, cocaine, etc.; mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment;
trafficking in illegal drugs; trafficking in amphetamine and methamphetamine; habitual felony
offender act. Except as authorized in Chapter 2, Title 20: (1) Any person who knowingly sells,
manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive
possession of, in excess of one kilo or 2.2 pounds of any part of the plant of the genus Cannabis,
whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, the resin extracted from any part of the plant,
and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its
seeds, or resin including the completely defoliated mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced
from the stalks, oil, or cake, or the completely sterilized samples of seeds of the plant
which are incapable of germination is guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking
in cannabis." Nothing in this subdivision...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-231.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-14-8