Code of Alabama
Section 37-14-36 Special rules for elimination of duplication. The separate agreements listed
below which have heretofore been entered into between, or negotiated between retail electric
suppliers, have been reviewed by the legislature, determined to be in the public interest
and found not to be inconsistent with the purposes and policies set forth in this article.
In areas to which these agreements are applicable, the procedures for elimination and prevention
of duplication of electric distribution facilities set forth in these agreements shall govern.
The following agreements are therefore mandated by the State of Alabama to be applicable:
(1) Agreement between Cherokee Electric Cooperative (successor to Cherokee County Electric
Membership Corporation) and Alabama Power Company dated June 5, 1940. (2) Agreement among
the City of Bessemer, Alabama, Alabama Power Company and the Tennessee Valley Authority dated
August 12, 1971. (3) Agreement between the City of Tarrant City, Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-14-36.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-2-4.1