Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-242 License taxes and registration fees - Private passenger automobiles and motorcycles;
electric vehicles; Electric Transportation Infrastructure Grant Program. (a) The following
annual license taxes and registration fees are hereby imposed and shall be charged on each
private passenger automobile operated on the public highways of this state and on each motorcycle
operated on the public highways: (1) For each private passenger automobile $13.00 (2) For
each motorcycle $7.00 No private passenger automobile and no motorcycle shall be used on any
public highway in the state unless the proper license tag therefor has been procured and is
securely attached to the rear end thereof, the tag to be attached right side up with the number
thereof in an upright position and plainly visible. (b)(1) In addition to the annual license
taxes and registration fees imposed in subsection (a) and in this article, there is hereby
imposed and shall be charged: a. An annual license tax and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-242.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
141 through 150 of 340 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>