34-24-144
Section 17-14-31 Certification of names of candidates; nominating petitions; names of electors; statement of electors. (a) When presidential electors are to be chosen, the Secretary of State of Alabama shall certify to the judges of probate of the several counties the names of all candidates for President and Vice President who are nominated by any national convention or other like assembly of any political party or by written petition signed by at least 5,000 qualified voters of this state. (b) The certificate of nomination by a political party convention must be signed by the presiding officer and secretary of the convention and by the chair of the state executive or central committee of the political party making the nomination. Any nominating petition, to be valid, must contain the signatures as well as the addresses of the petitioners. Such certificates and petitions must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State no later than the 82nd day next preceding the day fixed for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-14-31.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-545