23-1-354
Section 23-1-156 Contracts; conveyance of property to state. All contracts of the corporation for the construction, reconstruction and relocation of public roads, bridges and approaches thereto, tunnels, other public roadway improvements, and work incidental or related thereto and the acquisition of property necessary therefor, shall be in writing, shall be subject to the rules and regulations and shall be let under the supervision of the Department of Transportation and shall be subject to approval by the Governor and by the State Department of Transportation. All work provided for in any contract shall be supervised by the Department of Transportation or as otherwise provided through agreement with the Department of Transportation. All persons engaged in the supervision or performance of any such work of construction, reconstruction, or relocation that may be done by the corporation without the award of a contract therefor shall be employees of the Department of Transportation or as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-156.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-49.16