alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-14-9.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 37-6-2 Organization and purpose. Cooperative, nonprofit membership corporations may be organized under this chapter for the purpose of supplying electric energy and promoting and extending the use thereof, for the purpose of promoting and extending the use of water and water systems and sanitary sewer systems and for the purpose of providing to its members and other persons services solely for the reception of television programming through the use of television program decryption equipment and subscriber owned, leased or rented satellite dishes, but such equipment shall not be utilized for the bi-directional transmission of voice, data or other signal. A cooperative providing television reception services shall enter into pole attachment agreements with cable television companies permitting cable television companies to attach their lines to the cooperative's poles at prevailing market rates. Cooperatives heretofore organized under this chapter may, in addition to the purposes...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-6-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages