34-27-33
Section 34-27-33 Examinations; temporary and original salesperson licenses; post license course requirements. (a)(1) In addition to other requirements of this chapter, every applicant for a broker's or salesperson's license shall submit to a reasonable written examination. The commission shall conduct examinations at places and times it prescribes. The commission may contract with an independent testing agency to prepare, grade, or conduct the examination. (2) Effective October 1, 2001, and thereafter, the fee for each examination and the provisions for payment and forfeiture shall be as specified in the contract with the independent testing agency. (b) Within 90 days after passing the examination, the applicant shall secure a qualifying broker and meet all requirements of this chapter and the board shall issue an active license or classify the license as inactive. In order to obtain an active license, the applicant's qualifying broker shall sign and submit to the commission a sworn...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-33.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-290