15-21-13
Section 33-4-31 Qualifications; age limitations for apprentices. (a) In order to prevent delays in the apprenticeship and branching of bar pilots, the commission shall when necessary maintain a register of applicants containing no more than nine applicants for apprenticeship, who must be not less than 18 years of age. (b) Applicants for apprenticeship from the register of applicants will be considered by the commission for apprenticeship in order of their seniority which shall be based upon the date of completion of all requirements to be a bar pilot except apprenticeship, application to be a pilot, passage of the commission's written examination and branch, which requirements are set out in subdivisions (2), (3) and (5) of Section 33-4-34. (c) No person may commence his or her apprenticeship unless the commission finds that (i) the applicant meets all statutory requirements for apprenticeship required by subsection b above, and (ii) there is a need for an apprentice. (d) An apprentice...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-4-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-16-6