Code of Alabama
Section 5-18A-12 Transaction fees; renewal or extension; repayment; bad check charge. (a) Subject
to the following subsections, every licensee under this chapter may charge and collect a maximum
fee on any deferred presentment transaction not to exceed 17.5 percent of the amount advanced.
The maximum amount that may be advanced in any deferred presentment transaction is five hundred
dollars ($500). (b) Each licensee may renew or extend a deferred presentment transaction with
the same customer no more than one additional time at this fee for a maximum of two continuous
transactions. After two continuous transactions with the customer, the licensee shall not
enter into a new deferred presentment transaction with that same customer until the next business
day after the transaction amount is repaid in full. After the customer has redeemed the check
in full with cash or guaranteed funds, the licensee has the same authority as any other licensee
to enter into another agreement for deferred...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-18A-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-316