Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-605 Application of terms "utilities" and "public utility".
For purposes of this article and for purposes of Sections 40-8-1 and 40-21-50 as amended,
the terms "utilities" and "public utility," as applied to telecommunications,
"telephone company," and "telephone business" mean the provisioning of
local exchange services. (Acts 1988, No. 88-542, p. 840, §3; Acts 1989, No. 89-525, p. 1074,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-605.htm - 719 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
37-1-52.1