alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-65-5.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 9-8A-3 Commission - Members and officers; terms of office; vacancies; compensation and expenses; meetings; quorum; record of proceedings; copies of proceedings as evidence; members and officers not personally liable. (a) The members of the commission shall consist of the Governor; the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries; the President of the Alabama Farmers Federation; the President of the Alabama Cattlemen's Association; the Chair of the State Soil and Water Conservation Committee; a member of the Alabama Forestry Commission designated by the Governor; the President of the Alabama Association of Conservation Districts; and two citizens of the state of good reputation who are active farmers or timberland owners or involved in environmental protection appointed by the Governor. Each voting member of the commission, except the two citizens appointed by the Governor, may appoint a designee to represent him or her at all commission meetings. The members of the commission may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-8A-3.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-85-2