Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-20 Presentment of claim to county commission. (a) An action must not be
commenced against a county until the claim has been presented to the county commission, disallowed
or reduced by the commission and the reduction refused by the claimant. (b) The failure or
refusal of such a county commission to enter upon its minutes the disallowance or reduction
of the claim for 90 days is a disallowance. (c) Proof of the fact of presentation of such
claim to such county commission may be made by parol evidence. (Code 1852, §2141; Code 1867,
§2537; Code 1876, §2903; Code 1886, §2574; Code 1896, §13; Code 1907, §2472; Code 1923,
§5680; Code 1940, T. 7, §96.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-600