Code of Alabama
Section 40-21-21 Franchises and intangible property subject to taxation. There shall be subject
to taxation in this state the franchises or intangible property and assets of each and every
corporation, whether organized under the laws of this state or of any other state or government,
and of each and every individual, association, or partnership, or company engaged as a common
carrier, wholly or partly in this state, in the business of transporting freight of any description
or passengers, or both, over any railroad, including street railroads, or of operating any
cars of any kind over any railroads for the transportation of passengers or of property of
any kind for others or for the public, including sleeping cars, parlor or palace cars, chair
cars, equipment cars of any kind, or engaged in the business of maintaining or operating for
gain any telegraph or telephone lines, plant or business, or any plant or business for the
production, transportation, piping, distribution, or sale of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-21-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-4