Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-1 Definitions. Throughout this chapter, the following words and phrases as used
therein shall be considered to have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context
shall clearly indicate a different meaning in the connection used: (1) COMPENSATION. The money
benefits to be paid on account of injury or death, as provided in Articles 3 and 4. The recovery
which an employee may receive by action at law under Article 2 of this chapter is termed "recovery
of civil damages," as provided for in Sections 25-5-31 and 25-5-34. "Compensation"
does not include medical and surgical treatment and attention, medicine, medical and surgical
supplies, and crutches and apparatus furnished an employee on account of an injury. (2) CHILD
or CHILDREN. The terms include posthumous children and all other children entitled by law
to inherit as children of the deceased; stepchildren who were members of the family of the
deceased, at the time of the accident, and were dependent upon him or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-326