alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-77.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 39-2-2 Advertisement for and opening of sealed bids for public works contracts; violations; exclusions; emergency actions; sole source specification. (a) Before entering into any contract for a public works involving an amount in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), the awarding authority shall advertise for sealed bids, except as provided in subsection (j). If the awarding authority is the state or a county, or an instrumentality thereof, it shall advertise for sealed bids at least once each week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in which the improvement or some part thereof, is to be made. If the awarding authority is a municipality, or an instrumentality thereof, it shall advertise for sealed bids at least once in a newspaper of general circulation published in the municipality where the awarding authority is located. If no newspaper is published in the municipality, the awarding authority shall advertise by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/39-2-2.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-22-5.1