Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-32 Parole court; hearing officers; sanctions; delegation of authority. (a) Whenever
there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his
or her parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting, may declare the prisoner
to be delinquent, and time owed shall date from the delinquency. The Department of Corrections,
after receiving notice from the sheriff of the county jail where the state prisoner is being
held, shall promptly notify the board of the return of a paroled prisoner charged with violation
of his or her parole. Thereupon, the board, a single member of the board, a parole revocation
hearing officer, or a designated parole officer shall hold a parole court at the prison or
at another place as it may determine within 20 business days and consider the case of the
parole violator, who shall be given an opportunity to appear personally or by counsel before
the board or the parole court and produce witnesses and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-32.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-1-24.1