Code of Alabama
Section 30-5-1 Short title; construction; purposes. (a) This chapter shall be known as and
may be cited as the Protection From Abuse Act. (b) This chapter shall be liberally construed
and applied to promote all of the following purposes: (1) To assure victims of domestic violence
the maximum protection from abuse that the law can provide. (2) To create a flexible and speedy
remedy to discourage violence and harassment against family members or others with whom the
perpetrator has continuing contact. (3) To expand the ability of law enforcement officers
to assist victims, to enforce the law effectively in cases of domestic violence, and to prevent
further incidents of abuse. (4) To facilitate equal enforcement of criminal law by deterring
and punishing violence against family members and others who are personally involved with
the perpetrators. (5) To recognize that domestic violence is a crime that will not be excused
or tolerated. (6) To provide for protection orders to prevent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-5-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-22-25