Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-25 Construction and applicability of chapter. (a) This chapter shall be construed
broadly to effectuate its purposes. Except as expressly provided otherwise by this chapter
or by another statute referring to this chapter by name, the rights created and the requirements
imposed by this chapter shall be in addition to those created or imposed by every other statute
in existence on the date of the passage of this chapter or thereafter enacted. If any other
statute in existence on the date of the passage of this chapter or thereafter enacted diminishes
any right conferred upon a person by this chapter or diminishes any requirement imposed upon
an agency by this chapter, this chapter shall take precedence unless the other statute expressly
provides that it shall take precedence over all or some specified portion of this named chapter.
(b) Except as to proceedings in process on October 1, 1982, this chapter shall be construed
to apply to all covered agency proceedings and all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-25.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89A-25