37-2-112
Section 11-49-3 Railroads and public utilities using streets to be required to keep streets in repair, etc. Street and other railroad companies shall be required to keep their tracks in repair, using such rails as may be prescribed, and shall maintain and keep in repair the streets between their rails and for 18 inches on each side in such manner as the council or other governing body may prescribe. Any public utility using the streets of the city or town shall at all times, in a manner prescribed by the council or other governing body, render the use of such streets safe to vehicles and to persons, and all tracks on such street shall, when required by the council or other governing body, be placed at any fixed grade and changed, free of expense to the municipality, when found necessary. (Code 1907, §1269; Code 1923, §2017; Code 1940, T. 37, §648.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-49-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-2-113