Code of Alabama
Section 36-26-10 Exempt, unclassified and classified service defined; extension of provisions
of article to additional positions, etc.; applicability of rules and regulations of employment
to employees in classified and unclassified service. (a) Positions in the service of the state
shall be divided into the exempt, the unclassified, and the classified service. (b) The exempt
service shall include: (1) Officers elected by the vote of the people. (2) Officers and employees
of the Legislature. (3) All employees of a district attorney's office. (4) Members of boards
and commissions, whether appointed or self-perpetuating, and heads of departments required
by law to be appointed by the Governor or by boards or commissions with the approval of the
Governor. (5) All officers and employees of the state's institutions of higher learning, teacher-training
institutions and normal schools, educational, eleemosynary and correctional institutions which
are governed and controlled by boards of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-10.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-26-14